Issue with calculate command

Moderators: statman, Analyst Techy, andris, Fierce, GerineL, Smash

Cunner
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:16 pm

Issue with calculate command

Postby Cunner » Tue Jan 28, 2014 1:18 pm

Hi everyone, I am trying to make a - presumably very simple - calculate command work.
Code is as follows:

Code: Select all

data list free/cash09.
begin data.
-1,0446 -0,6041 -0,2434 0,3449 0,9279
end data.
compute direct = 0,0532+0,1034*cash09.
compute indirect = (0,2873+0,29*cash09)*0,1503.
graph/scatter(overlay)=cash09 cash09 WITH direct indirect (pair).
I get an error message, that I used commas wrongly (error 4026), I tried it with "full numbers" and it worked.
can anyone help me with this?

Thanks a lot
GerineL
Moderator
Posts: 1477
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2008 4:50 pm

Re: Issue with calculate command

Postby GerineL » Mon Feb 10, 2014 11:25 am

use dots instead of comma's.

if it still doesn't work, please copy paste error message here, I don't know them all by heart.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron