Can someone correct some syntax for me?

Moderators: statman, Analyst Techy, andris, Fierce, GerineL, Smash

Elsee
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:32 am

Can someone correct some syntax for me?

Postby Elsee » Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:40 am

The following sytax comes up with an error message about unclosed loops can anyone tell me what the sytax should be? Thanks

DO IF (Drug1 = 81 & PRN1 = 1).
RECODE d1d (ELSE=Copy) INTO d1.
END IF.
EXECUTE.
Analyst Techy
Moderator
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Apr 27, 2009 2:19 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Can someone correct some syntax for me?

Postby Analyst Techy » Mon Jan 16, 2012 7:00 am

Hi Elsee.

Your code works OK.

The only time your code failed, was when I had the wrong Data File activated (the green plus sign) on the bottom of the screen tells you which data file is active.
Analyst Techy

NOTES:
Any solutions I provide on this forum are free of charge, donations go towards the maintenance of the unaffiliated SPSS forum.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron