SPSS PROCESSOR IS UNAVAILABLE?!?!

Moderators: statman, Analyst Techy, andris, Fierce, GerineL, Smash

pegg2cool
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 9:15 pm

SPSS PROCESSOR IS UNAVAILABLE?!?!

Postby pegg2cool » Thu Mar 20, 2008 9:27 pm

When i load up my version of SPSS i cannot load a data entry sheet as a error comes on the screen saying 'the current license does not permit this job to continue'. Why is this?? I have to analyse my results for my dissertation and have spent nearly a day trying to get SPSS to work!!! please help!!!
yvesvv
Posts: 310
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:58 pm
Location: Belgium

Postby yvesvv » Thu Mar 20, 2008 9:47 pm

Are you working with a test version of SPSS?
JoeriKester
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:56 pm

Postby JoeriKester » Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:59 pm

I am working with a licensed version of SPSS 15.0 for Windows (Vista). I get the same message.

When I open SPSS 15.0 for Windows I get: "The current license does not permit this job to continue"

After clicking OK in the status bar it says:

SPSS processor is unavailable.
Fierce
Moderator
Posts: 391
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 5:55 pm
Location: Belo Horizonte, Brasil

Postby Fierce » Tue Jan 27, 2009 8:35 pm

It is a license problem - check your license dates, it might be it.
JoeriKester
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 7:56 pm

Postby JoeriKester » Thu Jan 29, 2009 5:19 pm

Thanks for your quick response Fierce, but:

If I go to the License Authorization Wizard, and choose Use Authorization via Internet to get License, enter my Authorization Code, I get:
You have successfully licensed your SPSS product. You may need to restart your SPSS product for the licence to be in effect.

But this doesn't help. I bought the product around June 2008 (never used the product until now), and license should be a year.
Fierce
Moderator
Posts: 391
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 5:55 pm
Location: Belo Horizonte, Brasil

Postby Fierce » Thu Jan 29, 2009 5:49 pm

If it's a year license, it really shuldn't happen. Most of the time is a license time problem, but if it is not the case, all I can suggest is that you contact SPSS.
andris
Site Admin
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 7:00 am
Location: Australia

Postby andris » Sat Jan 31, 2009 9:57 pm

I once had the same error without a good reason (I had a license and it was still valid). After a day it was solved automatically. The SPSS servers that check you license turned out to be down..
SPSS License Team
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 2:34 pm
Location: UK

Postby SPSS License Team » Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:46 pm

When you receive this generic error you will also be able to see an SPSS output 1 message, in there contains an error code detailing your problem, please post that up and I will take a look.
Here to help with any licensing or installation problems.
con1
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 1:56 pm

Re: SPSS PROCESSOR IS UNAVAILABLE?!?!

Postby con1 » Wed Apr 08, 2009 1:59 pm

This is happening to me too, I need to get my dissertation done. The version I have is licensed and has had a vista hotfix.

The error code is
>Error # 7001
>There is no license for SPSS for Windows.
>This command not executed.

>Specific symptom number: 18


End of job: 0 command lines 1 errors 0 warnings 1 CPU seconds

please help :)
alillacuna
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 1:17 pm

Re: SPSS PROCESSOR IS UNAVAILABLE?!?!

Postby alillacuna » Wed Apr 08, 2009 2:24 pm

Yes: this is my precise problem. But it works at work!! And it used to work at home before the license ran out and I replaced it! GRRRR

I'm on a laptop by the way: only a on-network/off-network difference
alillacuna
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 1:17 pm

Re: SPSS PROCESSOR IS UNAVAILABLE?!?!

Postby alillacuna » Wed Apr 08, 2009 2:56 pm

Okay,

I just shut my computer down and rebooted a few times, said abrakeduvet, and it has finally just loaded a dataset. This is maddening.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron