Changing periods to zeros

Moderators: statman, Analyst Techy, andris, Fierce, GerineL, Smash

Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2015 7:01 am

Changing periods to zeros

Postby student74 » Fri Jul 10, 2015 3:59 am

Ok, I know I have done this before but I can't remember how and have googled so much trying to find the answer (must be using bad keywords). The data set I have been given has values of 0=no, 1=yes. My problem is this; I can't get the zeros to display in data view, all i get is periods. Can somebody please point me in the right direction? I will be forever grateful.

Thanks in advance.
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 6:06 am

Re: Changing periods to zeros

Postby RubenGeert » Fri Jul 10, 2015 5:01 am

These periods usually indicate system missing values, see ... al/#sysmis.

Usually, zeroes and ones are simply represented by (and shown as) zeroes and ones. Although it's unusual, it could be that in your case zeroes are represented by system missing values. If you really are very sure that all system missing values represent zeroes, you can RECODE them into zeroes like

RECODE v1 v2 v3 (sysmis = 0).

If you do so, it may be wise to RECODE into new variables, see (see Or, better, clone the original variables ( and then RECODE.



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests